High school wrestling roundup: Canon-Mac flattens Moon

Bookmark and Share
Make text smaller Make text larger

Defending PIAA champion Cody Wiercioch (170) was one of eight members of the Canon-McMillan wrestling team to win via pin during a 69-10 victory over Moon in Section 4A-AAA.


Brendon Price (106), Alec Hutchin (138), Malachi Krenzelak (145), Will Pihiou (152), Sam Minor (160), Steve LaFrance (195) and Alex Campbell (220) also recorded pins, as the Big Macs cruised to an easy win.


Waynesburg 46, Chartiers Valley 26: A.C. Headlee (120), Terry Victor (138), Michael Heasley (145) and Thad McGilton (HWT) all recorded pins during the Raiders’ Section 4A-AAA win.


Cole Rush (103), Logan Henderson (113) and Shaun Wilson (126) also won, as the Raiders six of the seven lowest weight classes.


Chartiers-Houston 72, Fort Cherry 9: Tyrone Wormsley (106), Ben Hritsko (113), Alvaro Luna (138), Jimmy Saieva (182) all recorded pins, as the Bucs cruised to a win that featured nine forfeits.


Heavyweight Trevor McIntyre earned a 5-3 decision over Casey Dunkle.


Bentworth 45, West Greene 30: George Liberatore (145) pinned Tyler Gilbert just 1:09 in to lead Bentworth to a Section 2A-AA win. Jake Fordyce (220) also won via pin for the Bearcats.


Owen Main (160), Dalton Wildman (170)and Cody Jacobs (195) record pins for West Greene.


Mapletown 40, Beth-Center 29: Damien Riley (126) and Zach Brown (HWT) posted pins to help the Maples in Section 2A-AA.


Peters Township 61, Baldwin 13: Peters Township won all but three weight classes, including the first five, and crushed Baldwin 61-13 in Section 2B-AAA.


Ty Buckiso (132) and Elo Merante (138) to help the Indians build an early 25-0 lead. Mike Oberschelp (170) also won by fall.


Jefferson-Morgan 61, Washington 12:


Jefferson-Morgan scored 30 points on forfeits and had four pins in a 61-12 victory over host Washington in Section 2A-AA.


A.J. Agnew (126) had a fall for J-M in the match’s first bout, and following a no match at 132, Trevor Kniha (138) recorded the Rockets’ second fall. Bill Bowlen (160) and Ian Wolfe (Hwt) also had pins for J-M.


Elijah Ellerman (195) had Wash High’s lone fall.


South Fayette 71, Carlynton 6: South Fayette won 12 weight classes – losing a one-point decision in each of the other two – and rolled over visiting Carlynton 71-6 in Section Section 1A-AA.


Kevin Chaussard (113), Shane Ging (132), J.J. Walker (160), Mike Fetchet (170) and Mike Schmidt (220) each won by fall for the Lions, who won their dual meet opener.


Burgettstown 56, South Side Beaver 21: Brad Hucik (182), Zach Richards (Hwt) and John Dennis (113) had falls around four forfeits as Burgettstown won the first seven weight classes and cruised to a 56-21 victory over South Side Beaver in Section 1B-AA.


Steve Kotouch (138) also won by fall for Burgettstown (1-0). Nathan Recker (126) and Steve Gentry (132) had consecutive falls, and Connor Payne won by fall for South Side Beaver (0-1).


Bookmark and Share Make text smaller Make text larger
comments powered by Disqus

Most Popular
What do you think?