Advertisement

Townships under new leadership

Advertisement

Many boards of supervisors in Washington County held reorganization meetings Monday to elect their leaders and set meeting times. They included:


Amwell

Chairman: J. Larry Headley


Vice Chairman: H. Wayne Montgomery


Secretary-Treasurer: Kathleen Wall


Solicitor: Robert Clarke


Meeting: Second Thursday of the month at 4:30 p.m.


Buffalo

Chairman: Jack Levi


Vice Chairman: James Mounts


Secretary-Treasurer: Stephanie Gallagher


Solicitor: John Hofrichter


Meeting Time: First Wednesday, 7 p.m.


Canton

Chariman: Jack Sheppard


Vice Chairman: Samuel Bear


Secretary-Treasurer: Susan Paul


Solicitor: Dennis Makel


Meeting Time: Second Thursday, 4:30 p.m.


Carroll

Chairman: Thomas Rapp


Vice Chairman: James Harrison


Secretary-Treasurer: Sharon Kramer


Solicitor: Herman Bigi


Meeting Time: Second Monday, 6:30 p.m.


Cecil

Chairman: Thomas Casciola


Vice Chairman: Andrew Schrader


Secretary-Treasurer: Donald Gennuso


Solicitor: John Smith


Meeting Time: First Monday, 7 p.m.


Chartiers

Chairman: Richard Metzler


Vice Chairman: A. William Kiehl


Secretary: John Marcischak


Treasurer: Anita Marcischak


Solicitor: John Liekar


Meeting Time: Second Tuesday, 4 p.m. and third Tuesday, 7 p.m.


Cross Creek

Chairman: Dean Casciola


Vice Chairman: Evan Midler


Secretary-Treasurer: Rachel Blosser


Solicitor: William Johnson


Meeting Time: Third Tuesday, 7:30 p.m.


Donegal

Chairman: David Ealy


Vice Chairman: Edward Stout


Secretary-Treasurer: Tammy Malson


Solicitor: Gary Sweat


Meeting Time: Fourth Wednesday, 7 p.m.


East Bethlehem

President: Paul Battaglini


Vice President: Gasper Impiccini


Secretary: Maryann Kudacki


Treasurer: Bernice Skobel


Solicitor: Lane Turturice


Meeting Time: Second Wednesday, 7 p.m.


East Finley

Chairman: James Sharpe


Vice Chairman: Roy Ealy


Secretary-Treasurer: Melissa Metz


Solicitor: John Smith


Meeting Time: Second Tuesday, 7 p.m.


Fallowfield

Chairman: Earl Sadler


Vice Chairman: Wilbur Caldwell


Secretary-Treasurer: Karen Talbert


Solicitor: Melenyzer & Agrafiotis


Meeting Time: Last Wednesday, 6 p.m.


Hanover

Chairman: Kenny Lemmy


Vice Chairman: Tom Donohue


Secretary-Treasurer: Wendy Turrentine


Solicitor: Makel & Associates


Meeting Time: Third Thursday, 7:30 p.m.


Hopewell

Chairman: David Carlisle


Vice Chairman: Nancy Brandenburg


Secretary-Treasurer: Susan Paul


Solicitor: Gary Sweat


Meeting Time: Second Monday, 7 p.m.


Independence

Chairman: Thomas Jennings


Vice Chairman: Louis Brandenburg


Secretary-Treasurer: Mildred Ostop


Solicitor: Gary Sweat


Meeting Time: Third Wednesday, 6 p.m.


Jefferson

Chairman: Chris Lawrence


Vice Chairman: Brady Mermon


Secretary-Treasurer: Paige Gragan


Solicitor: Paul Walsh


Meeting Time: Third Tuesday, 7 p.m.


Morris

Chairman: S. Douglas Smith


Vice Chairman: David Dietrich


Secretary-Treasurer: Kathy Lesnock


Solicitor: Eric Held


Meeting Times: First and third Tuesday, 7:30 p.m.


Mount Pleasant

Chairman: Larry Grimm


Vice Chairman: Arden McCartney


Secretary-Treasurer: Maryann Stevenson


Solicitor: William Johnson


Meeting Time: Fourth Wednesday, 6:30 p.m.


North Bethlehem

Chairman: Robert L. Taylor


Vice Chairman: Nicholas Cursi


Secretary-Tresurer: Russell Mowl


Solicitor: Bergrenn & Turturice


Meeting Time: Third Monday, 6:30 p.m.


North Franklin

Chairman: Jim Huff


Vice Chairman: Dennis Dydiw


Secretary-Treasurer: Julianne Dotson


Solicitor: Dennis Makel


Meeting Time: Third Wednesday, 7 p.m.


North Strabane

Chairman: Stephen Motzer


Vice Chairman: Jeff Stanley


Secretary-Treasurer: Frank Siffrinn


Solicitor: James Jefferies


Meeting Time: Third/Fourth Tuesday, 7 p.m.


Nottingham

Chairman: Pete Marcoline


Vice Chairman: Todd Flynn


Secretary: Emilie Gadd


Treasurer: Sherry Hreha


Solicitor: Jim Liekar


Meeting Time: First and third Monday, 6 p.m.


Peters

Chairman: Frank Arcuri


Vice Chairman: James Burquest


Solicitor: William Johnson


Meeting Time: Second/Fourth Monday, 7:30 p.m.


Robinson

Chairman: Brian Coppola


Vice Chairman: Mark Brositz


Secretary-Treasurer: Christine Rummell


Solicitor: John Smith


Meeting Time: Second Monday, 7 p.m.


Smith

Chairman: Thomas Schilinski


Vice Chairman: Anthony Gianfrancso


Secretary-Treasurer: Michele Meneely


Solicitor: Robert Clarke Meeting Time: Second Monday, 7 p.m.


Somerset

Chairman: David Blackburn


Vice Chairman: Robert Bayer


Secretary-Treasurer: Maryann Lobodinski


Solicitor: Jim Liekar


Meeting Time: Second Wednesday, 6:30 p.m.


South Franklin

Chairman: Donald Painter


Vice Chairman: Mark Knestrick


Secretary-Treasurer: Kelly Orloski


Solicitor: James Jeffries & Associates


Meeting Time: First Tuesday, 7 p.m.


South Strabane

Chairman: Thomas Moore


Vice Chairman: Ed Mazur


Secretary-Treasurer: John Stickle


Solicitor: Tom Lonich


Meeting Time: Second and fourth Tuesday, 6:30 p.m.


Union

Chairman: Linda Evans-Boren


Vice Chairman: Brenda Cushey


Secretary: Debra Nigon


Treasurer: Judith Taylor


Solicitor: Dennis Makel


Meeting Time: Second and fourth Monday, 7 p.m.


West Bethlehem

Chairman: Robert Mercante


Vice Chairman: Tom Donahoo


Secretary-Treasurer: Sandra Benjamin


Solicitor: Yablonski, Costello, & Leckie


Meeting Time: Second Tuesday, 7 p.m.


West Finley

Chairman: David Martin


Vice Chairman: John Swart


Secretary-Treasurer: Gene Morris


Solicitor: Susan Moser


Meeting Time:Third Tuesday, 7 p.m.


West Pike Run

Chairman: Richard Molish


Vice Chairman: Laura Hough


Township Manager: Erin Sakalik


Solicitor: Herman Bigi


Meeting Time: Second Monday, 6:30 p.m.