Townships under new leadership

January 9, 2013

Many boards of supervisors in Washington County held reorganization meetings Monday to elect their leaders and set meeting times. They included:

Amwell

Chairman: J. Larry Headley

Vice Chairman: H. Wayne Montgomery

Secretary-Treasurer: Kathleen Wall

Solicitor: Robert Clarke

Meeting: Second Thursday of the month at 4:30 p.m.

Buffalo

Chairman: Jack Levi

Vice Chairman: James Mounts

Secretary-Treasurer: Stephanie Gallagher

Solicitor: John Hofrichter

Meeting Time: First Wednesday, 7 p.m.

Canton

Chariman: Jack Sheppard

Vice Chairman: Samuel Bear

Secretary-Treasurer: Susan Paul

Solicitor: Dennis Makel

Meeting Time: Second Thursday, 4:30 p.m.

Carroll

Chairman: Thomas Rapp

Vice Chairman: James Harrison

Secretary-Treasurer: Sharon Kramer

Solicitor: Herman Bigi

Meeting Time: Second Monday, 6:30 p.m.

Cecil

Chairman: Thomas Casciola

Vice Chairman: Andrew Schrader

Secretary-Treasurer: Donald Gennuso

Solicitor: John Smith

Meeting Time: First Monday, 7 p.m.

Chartiers

Chairman: Richard Metzler

Vice Chairman: A. William Kiehl

Secretary: John Marcischak

Treasurer: Anita Marcischak

Solicitor: John Liekar

Meeting Time: Second Tuesday, 4 p.m. and third Tuesday, 7 p.m.

Cross Creek

Chairman: Dean Casciola

Vice Chairman: Evan Midler

Secretary-Treasurer: Rachel Blosser

Solicitor: William Johnson

Meeting Time: Third Tuesday, 7:30 p.m.

Donegal

Chairman: David Ealy

Vice Chairman: Edward Stout

Secretary-Treasurer: Tammy Malson

Solicitor: Gary Sweat

Meeting Time: Fourth Wednesday, 7 p.m.

East Bethlehem

President: Paul Battaglini

Vice President: Gasper Impiccini

Secretary: Maryann Kudacki

Treasurer: Bernice Skobel

Solicitor: Lane Turturice

Meeting Time: Second Wednesday, 7 p.m.

East Finley

Chairman: James Sharpe

Vice Chairman: Roy Ealy

Secretary-Treasurer: Melissa Metz

Solicitor: John Smith

Meeting Time: Second Tuesday, 7 p.m.

Fallowfield

Chairman: Earl Sadler

Vice Chairman: Wilbur Caldwell

Secretary-Treasurer: Karen Talbert

Solicitor: Melenyzer & Agrafiotis

Meeting Time: Last Wednesday, 6 p.m.

Hanover

Chairman: Kenny Lemmy

Vice Chairman: Tom Donohue

Secretary-Treasurer: Wendy Turrentine

Solicitor: Makel & Associates

Meeting Time: Third Thursday, 7:30 p.m.

Hopewell

Chairman: David Carlisle

Vice Chairman: Nancy Brandenburg

Secretary-Treasurer: Susan Paul

Solicitor: Gary Sweat

Meeting Time: Second Monday, 7 p.m.

Independence

Chairman: Thomas Jennings

Vice Chairman: Louis Brandenburg

Secretary-Treasurer: Mildred Ostop

Solicitor: Gary Sweat

Meeting Time: Third Wednesday, 6 p.m.

Jefferson

Chairman: Chris Lawrence

Vice Chairman: Brady Mermon

Secretary-Treasurer: Paige Gragan

Solicitor: Paul Walsh

Meeting Time: Third Tuesday, 7 p.m.

Morris

Chairman: S. Douglas Smith

Vice Chairman: David Dietrich

Secretary-Treasurer: Kathy Lesnock

Solicitor: Eric Held

Meeting Times: First and third Tuesday, 7:30 p.m.

Mount Pleasant

Chairman: Larry Grimm

Vice Chairman: Arden McCartney

Secretary-Treasurer: Maryann Stevenson

Solicitor: William Johnson

Meeting Time: Fourth Wednesday, 6:30 p.m.

North Bethlehem

Chairman: Robert L. Taylor

Vice Chairman: Nicholas Cursi

Secretary-Tresurer: Russell Mowl

Solicitor: Bergrenn & Turturice

Meeting Time: Third Monday, 6:30 p.m.

North Franklin

Chairman: Jim Huff

Vice Chairman: Dennis Dydiw

Secretary-Treasurer: Julianne Dotson

Solicitor: Dennis Makel

Meeting Time: Third Wednesday, 7 p.m.

North Strabane

Chairman: Stephen Motzer

Vice Chairman: Jeff Stanley

Secretary-Treasurer: Frank Siffrinn

Solicitor: James Jefferies

Meeting Time: Third/Fourth Tuesday, 7 p.m.

Nottingham

Chairman: Pete Marcoline

Vice Chairman: Todd Flynn

Secretary: Emilie Gadd

Treasurer: Sherry Hreha

Solicitor: Jim Liekar

Meeting Time: First and third Monday, 6 p.m.

Peters

Chairman: Frank Arcuri

Vice Chairman: James Burquest

Solicitor: William Johnson

Meeting Time: Second/Fourth Monday, 7:30 p.m.

Robinson

Chairman: Brian Coppola

Vice Chairman: Mark Brositz

Secretary-Treasurer: Christine Rummell

Solicitor: John Smith

Meeting Time: Second Monday, 7 p.m.

Smith

Chairman: Thomas Schilinski

Vice Chairman: Anthony Gianfrancso

Secretary-Treasurer: Michele Meneely

Solicitor: Robert Clarke Meeting Time: Second Monday, 7 p.m.

Somerset

Chairman: David Blackburn

Vice Chairman: Robert Bayer

Secretary-Treasurer: Maryann Lobodinski

Solicitor: Jim Liekar

Meeting Time: Second Wednesday, 6:30 p.m.

South Franklin

Chairman: Donald Painter

Vice Chairman: Mark Knestrick

Secretary-Treasurer: Kelly Orloski

Solicitor: James Jeffries & Associates

Meeting Time: First Tuesday, 7 p.m.

South Strabane

Chairman: Thomas Moore

Vice Chairman: Ed Mazur

Secretary-Treasurer: John Stickle

Solicitor: Tom Lonich

Meeting Time: Second and fourth Tuesday, 6:30 p.m.

Union

Chairman: Linda Evans-Boren

Vice Chairman: Brenda Cushey

Secretary: Debra Nigon

Treasurer: Judith Taylor

Solicitor: Dennis Makel

Meeting Time: Second and fourth Monday, 7 p.m.

West Bethlehem

Chairman: Robert Mercante

Vice Chairman: Tom Donahoo

Secretary-Treasurer: Sandra Benjamin

Solicitor: Yablonski, Costello, & Leckie

Meeting Time: Second Tuesday, 7 p.m.

West Finley

Chairman: David Martin

Vice Chairman: John Swart

Secretary-Treasurer: Gene Morris

Solicitor: Susan Moser

Meeting Time:Third Tuesday, 7 p.m.

West Pike Run

Chairman: Richard Molish

Vice Chairman: Laura Hough

Township Manager: Erin Sakalik

Solicitor: Herman Bigi

Meeting Time: Second Monday, 6:30 p.m.

TRENDING NEWS

Comments

blog comments powered by Disqus