Townships under new leadership

Bookmark and Share
Make text smaller Make text larger

Many boards of supervisors in Washington County held reorganization meetings Monday to elect their leaders and set meeting times. They included:


Amwell

Chairman: J. Larry Headley


Vice Chairman: H. Wayne Montgomery


Secretary-Treasurer: Kathleen Wall


Solicitor: Robert Clarke


Meeting: Second Thursday of the month at 4:30 p.m.


Buffalo

Chairman: Jack Levi


Vice Chairman: James Mounts


Secretary-Treasurer: Stephanie Gallagher


Solicitor: John Hofrichter


Meeting Time: First Wednesday, 7 p.m.


Canton

Chariman: Jack Sheppard


Vice Chairman: Samuel Bear


Secretary-Treasurer: Susan Paul


Solicitor: Dennis Makel


Meeting Time: Second Thursday, 4:30 p.m.


Carroll

Chairman: Thomas Rapp


Vice Chairman: James Harrison


Secretary-Treasurer: Sharon Kramer


Solicitor: Herman Bigi


Meeting Time: Second Monday, 6:30 p.m.


Cecil

Chairman: Thomas Casciola


Vice Chairman: Andrew Schrader


Secretary-Treasurer: Donald Gennuso


Solicitor: John Smith


Meeting Time: First Monday, 7 p.m.


Chartiers

Chairman: Richard Metzler


Vice Chairman: A. William Kiehl


Secretary: John Marcischak


Treasurer: Anita Marcischak


Solicitor: John Liekar


Meeting Time: Second Tuesday, 4 p.m. and third Tuesday, 7 p.m.


Cross Creek

Chairman: Dean Casciola


Vice Chairman: Evan Midler


Secretary-Treasurer: Rachel Blosser


Solicitor: William Johnson


Meeting Time: Third Tuesday, 7:30 p.m.


Donegal

Chairman: David Ealy


Vice Chairman: Edward Stout


Secretary-Treasurer: Tammy Malson


Solicitor: Gary Sweat


Meeting Time: Fourth Wednesday, 7 p.m.


East Bethlehem

President: Paul Battaglini


Vice President: Gasper Impiccini


Secretary: Maryann Kudacki


Treasurer: Bernice Skobel


Solicitor: Lane Turturice


Meeting Time: Second Wednesday, 7 p.m.


East Finley

Chairman: James Sharpe


Vice Chairman: Roy Ealy


Secretary-Treasurer: Melissa Metz


Solicitor: John Smith


Meeting Time: Second Tuesday, 7 p.m.


Fallowfield

Chairman: Earl Sadler


Vice Chairman: Wilbur Caldwell


Secretary-Treasurer: Karen Talbert


Solicitor: Melenyzer & Agrafiotis


Meeting Time: Last Wednesday, 6 p.m.


Hanover

Chairman: Kenny Lemmy


Vice Chairman: Tom Donohue


Secretary-Treasurer: Wendy Turrentine


Solicitor: Makel & Associates


Meeting Time: Third Thursday, 7:30 p.m.


Hopewell

Chairman: David Carlisle


Vice Chairman: Nancy Brandenburg


Secretary-Treasurer: Susan Paul


Solicitor: Gary Sweat


Meeting Time: Second Monday, 7 p.m.


Independence

Chairman: Thomas Jennings


Vice Chairman: Louis Brandenburg


Secretary-Treasurer: Mildred Ostop


Solicitor: Gary Sweat


Meeting Time: Third Wednesday, 6 p.m.


Jefferson

Chairman: Chris Lawrence


Vice Chairman: Brady Mermon


Secretary-Treasurer: Paige Gragan


Solicitor: Paul Walsh


Meeting Time: Third Tuesday, 7 p.m.


Morris

Chairman: S. Douglas Smith


Vice Chairman: David Dietrich


Secretary-Treasurer: Kathy Lesnock


Solicitor: Eric Held


Meeting Times: First and third Tuesday, 7:30 p.m.


Mount Pleasant

Chairman: Larry Grimm


Vice Chairman: Arden McCartney


Secretary-Treasurer: Maryann Stevenson


Solicitor: William Johnson


Meeting Time: Fourth Wednesday, 6:30 p.m.


North Bethlehem

Chairman: Robert L. Taylor


Vice Chairman: Nicholas Cursi


Secretary-Tresurer: Russell Mowl


Solicitor: Bergrenn & Turturice


Meeting Time: Third Monday, 6:30 p.m.


North Franklin

Chairman: Jim Huff


Vice Chairman: Dennis Dydiw


Secretary-Treasurer: Julianne Dotson


Solicitor: Dennis Makel


Meeting Time: Third Wednesday, 7 p.m.


North Strabane

Chairman: Stephen Motzer


Vice Chairman: Jeff Stanley


Secretary-Treasurer: Frank Siffrinn


Solicitor: James Jefferies


Meeting Time: Third/Fourth Tuesday, 7 p.m.


Nottingham

Chairman: Pete Marcoline


Vice Chairman: Todd Flynn


Secretary: Emilie Gadd


Treasurer: Sherry Hreha


Solicitor: Jim Liekar


Meeting Time: First and third Monday, 6 p.m.


Peters

Chairman: Frank Arcuri


Vice Chairman: James Burquest


Solicitor: William Johnson


Meeting Time: Second/Fourth Monday, 7:30 p.m.


Robinson

Chairman: Brian Coppola


Vice Chairman: Mark Brositz


Secretary-Treasurer: Christine Rummell


Solicitor: John Smith


Meeting Time: Second Monday, 7 p.m.


Smith

Chairman: Thomas Schilinski


Vice Chairman: Anthony Gianfrancso


Secretary-Treasurer: Michele Meneely


Solicitor: Robert Clarke Meeting Time: Second Monday, 7 p.m.


Somerset

Chairman: David Blackburn


Vice Chairman: Robert Bayer


Secretary-Treasurer: Maryann Lobodinski


Solicitor: Jim Liekar


Meeting Time: Second Wednesday, 6:30 p.m.


South Franklin

Chairman: Donald Painter


Vice Chairman: Mark Knestrick


Secretary-Treasurer: Kelly Orloski


Solicitor: James Jeffries & Associates


Meeting Time: First Tuesday, 7 p.m.


South Strabane

Chairman: Thomas Moore


Vice Chairman: Ed Mazur


Secretary-Treasurer: John Stickle


Solicitor: Tom Lonich


Meeting Time: Second and fourth Tuesday, 6:30 p.m.


Union

Chairman: Linda Evans-Boren


Vice Chairman: Brenda Cushey


Secretary: Debra Nigon


Treasurer: Judith Taylor


Solicitor: Dennis Makel


Meeting Time: Second and fourth Monday, 7 p.m.


West Bethlehem

Chairman: Robert Mercante


Vice Chairman: Tom Donahoo


Secretary-Treasurer: Sandra Benjamin


Solicitor: Yablonski, Costello, & Leckie


Meeting Time: Second Tuesday, 7 p.m.


West Finley

Chairman: David Martin


Vice Chairman: John Swart


Secretary-Treasurer: Gene Morris


Solicitor: Susan Moser


Meeting Time:Third Tuesday, 7 p.m.


West Pike Run

Chairman: Richard Molish


Vice Chairman: Laura Hough


Township Manager: Erin Sakalik


Solicitor: Herman Bigi


Meeting Time: Second Monday, 6:30 p.m.


Bookmark and Share Make text smaller Make text larger
comments powered by Disqus

Most Popular
August
2014
Friday
22
S M T W T F S
27 28 29 30 31 1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
31 1 2 3 4 5 6
O-R's Poll Question of the Day