Canon-McMillan awards scholarships to 107 students

July 6, 2013

The Community Scholarship Foundation of Canon-McMillan recently awarded $106,255 in scholarships to 107 graduating Canon-McMillan High School seniors at the annual Canon-McMillan Awards Banquet.

The foundation is a chapter of Dollars for Scholars, Scholarship America.

Recipients of donor scholarships ranging between $5,000 and $500 are:

Chad Lani – ANSYS, $5,000

Jacob Cadez and Gilbert Lehotsky – Perm Sharma Memorial Scholarship, $2,500

Madilyn Engel – Mario and Amelia DiMuzio Endowment, $2,000

Torre Carr – Val Rizzo Scholarship, $1,500

Linda Godfrey – Aaleigha Young Scholarship, $1,000

Caitlyn Oxbrough – All About Pets Scholarship, $1,000

Andrew Kobert – Blue Knights Scholarship, $1,000

Madeline O’Neill – Canonsburg Business & Professional Women, $1,000

Matthew Rabold – Canonsburg VFW Post 191, $1,000

Eric Metz – Cecil Intermediate Alumni Award, $1,000

Megan Jones – Chartiers Lodge 297 F&AM, $1,000

Michael Ulam – Consol Energy Scholarship, $1,000

Thea Kathreen Ozaeta – Eric Galbraith Scholarship, $1,000

Kenneth Tarnik – Fred Reyes Memorial Scholarship, $1,000

Nicole Witkowski – Raymond and Amelia Shook Memorial, $1,000

Benjamin Moran and William Pihiou – Michael Caleb Caldwell Scholarship, $1,000

Nicole Kelly and Kaitlin Brecosky – North Strabane Township – Animal, Veterinary, Forestry Scholarship, $1,000

Natalie DeMarino and Brett Haney – North Strabane Township Business/Industry Scholarship, $1,000

Chelsea Trygar and Ryan Weber – North Strabane Township Fine Arts Scholarship, $1,000

Haley Gault and James Ciamacco – North Strabane Township Government/Public Services Scholarship, $1,000

Emily McPeake and Shyanne Hemphill – North Strabane Township Physical Science Scholarship, $1,000

Jamie Celento – One Sweet Scholarship, $1,000

Jacob Brown – Paul Pivac Scholarship, $1,000

Elizabeth Mansfield – Peacock, Keller & Ecker LLP Award, $1,000

Allison Woodhouse – Rita C. Polansky Education Scholarship, $1,000

Mary Iskey – Salandra Funeral Home Scholarship, $1,000

Glenna Wales – Shook Elementary Education Scholarship, $1,000

Angela Corey – Solobay-Neuman Legislative Scholarship, $1,000

Marissa Chirumbolo and Paul Wherry – Velma Jeffrey’s Scholarship, $1,000

Matthew Tilley – Washington Lodge 164 Free & Accepted Masons, $1,000

Jacob Atkison – August F. Passieu Jr. Scholarship, $755

Ryan Davey – 3 Rivers Wealth Management Group’s Bridges Scholarship, $500

Ryan McCartney and Ryan Ulam – Advan Edge Solutions Inc. Scholarship, $500

Kaylyn Kusluch – Canon-McMillan Administrative Scholarship, $500

Jordan Dobrowski – Canon-McMillan Class of 1980 Scholarship, $500

Clayton Johnson and Kayla Vidmar – Canon-McMillan Swim Team Boosters, $500

Jessica Kruzan – Canonsburg-Houston Southpointe Rotary Club, $500

Shaienne Heinen and Richard Leeds – Fraternal Order of Police Lodge 22, $500

Travis Sumner – H&R Block Scholarship, $500

Christian Johnson and Shardai Smith – James Banner/Joe Gowern Track Scholarship, $500

Kristen Angotti – Madeleine R. Spicer Scholarship, $500

Taylor Sullivan – Mirisciotti Photography Scholarship, $500

Grandon Younghans – Robert Simonin Insurance Agency Scholarship, $500

Joclyn Shaner – Sarris Scholarship, $500

Samantha Seroka – Susan Stonebraker Teacher Scholarship, $500

Students who received $1,000 Community Scholarship Foundation of Canon-McMillan scholarships were: Rachel Anderson, Brandy Baker, Jared Barton, Evan Beach, Jennie Brancho, Daniel Buker, Michael Burchesky, Adam Burgh, Hannah Capozzoli, Sarah Chelli, Casey Cottrill, April Currey, Justin Davey, Elizabeth DeAngelo, Heather DeMarino, Fang Fang, Lauren Faure, Kevin Forrester, Frank Fortunato, Elton Hartman, Catherine Herman, Samantha Hermes, Jill Horan.

Also, Morgan Jox, Brandon Kildare, Hanna Kirkwood, Alexander Kobert, Nicole Kozak, Anne Lazorchak, Benjamin Macioszek, Jeffrey Mack, Katie McCarthy, Daniel Hansen, Erik Mollico, Michael Norris, Seth Petras, Elizabeth Popp, Caileigh Purcell, Grant Richardson, Amanda Ringling, Ashley Roland, Courtney Rubottom, Emily Siemen, Kyle Stawowczyk, Isabela Tetino, Mark Tilley, Bryan Trew, Tanner Vermilya, Matthew Wherry and Alexandra Zanaglio.

TRENDING NEWS

Comments

blog comments powered by Disqus