King Coal Show results for 2013

August 26, 2013
Kayne Drew, 2, of Waynesburg, was decked out in his coal mining gear for the 47th annual children’s bike parade during the King Coal Show last week. - Tara Kinsell / Observer-Reporter Order a Print

CARMICHAELS – The King Coal Show came to a conclusion Saturday evening in Carmichaels. The results of the events for the week are as follows:

Sara Ruth Memorial Golf Outing

• First place: Chuck Warren’s team

• Second place: A & P Trucking team

• Third place: Ted DeFrank’s team

A hole-in-one was shot by Ed McIntire on No. 3 with the Community Bank team.

Bicycle parade

Youngest:

• First place: Gracie Waggett, 2, of Carmichaels

Up to 5 years of age

• First place: Gunner Plavi, 4, of Carmichaels

• Second place: Sydney Miller, 4, of Carmichaels

• Third place: Kayne Drew, 2, of Waynesburg

6 to 10 years of age

• First place: Alayna Simon, 7, of Carmichaels

• Second place: Alexandria Miller, 6, of Carmichaels

• Third place: Mathe Plavi, 8, of Carmichaels

11 to 15 years of age

• First place: Alexa Neeley, 11, of Carmichaels

• Second place: Brookalyn Keyser, 12, of Carmichaels

• Third place: Ben McGowan, 14, of Jefferson

Oldest peddler

• First place: George Riess, 81, of Carmichaels

Oldest bicycle

• First place: Brianna Dulik, 10, of Carmichaels

Pennsylvania State Mine Rescue Contests

Bench BG-4 competition

• First place: Anthony Sable of Consol of PA, LLC, Enlow Fork Gold team in 16:30

• Second place: Dave Rush of Consol Energy Blacksville No. 2 in 17:37

• Third place: Roger Bowmar of Consol Energy Blacksville No. 2 in 20:06

• Fourth place: Rob Hutchison of Cumberland Resources, LP, Cumberland RD in 21:08

• Fifth place: Carl Cochran, II, Consol Energy, Shoemaker East Mine, Dallas, W.Va. in 27:57

First aid competition

• First place: Consol of PA, LLC, Enlow Fork Gold Team, Captain Gaven Verbosky in 17:59

• Second place: Consol of PA, LLC, Enlow Fork Green Team, Captain John Brottish in 17:31

• Third place: Consol Energy, Blacksville No. 2, Captain Jason Paugh in 18:50

• Fourth place: Cumberland Coal Resources, LP, Cumberland JC, Captain Bob Maust in 21:35

• Fifth place: Cumberland Coal Resources, LP, Cumberland RD, Captain Jason Layhue in 29:46

Mine rescue competition

• First place: Consol Energy, Blacksville No. 2, Captain John Burnette

• Second place: Consol of PA, LLC, Enlow Fork Green Team, Captain Shawn DeWitt

• Third place: Cumberland Coal Resources, LP, Captain Bob Drzazgowski

• Fourth place: Consol PA, Bailey White Team, Captain Parker Reed

• Fifth place: Emerald Coal Resources, LP, Emerald Blue Team, Captain Brett Balabon

Pre-shift competition

• First place: Curt Hoffman, Consol of PA, LLC, Enlow Fork Greene Team

• Second place: Brandon Tennant, Consol PA Coal, Bailey Blue Team

• Third place: Doug Moyer, Consol Energy, Blacksville No. 2

• Fourth place: Brandon McDonald, Consol Energy, Blacksville No. 2

• Fifth place: Jim Ponceroff, Consol Energy, Blacksville No. 2

Old King Coal

• Wayne Reynolds of Crucible

King Coal princess

• London Raelynn Evosevich of Carmichaels

King Coal prince

• Jakob Charles Grow of Carmichaels

Charles Workman Memorial Car Show

• Best in show: Jack Cole of Washington

• Queen’s Pick: Kevin Intorre of Masontown

• Hobo Udovich Award: Franz Butalla

Motorcycle class

• First place: Dutch King of Carmichaels

Antique class

• First place: Ken Stewart of Waynesburg

Hot Rod class

• First place: Jim Jordan of Lake Lynn

Corvette class

• First place: Jim Lowther of Greensboro

Classic class

• First place: Bill Graham of Normalville

Muscle class

• First place: Wayne Hart of Waynesburg

Import class

• First place: Del Grillo of Charleroi

Mustang class

• First place: Arnold Husk of Uniontown

Camaro class

• First place: Ron Richard of Perryopolis

Truck class

• First place: Frank Miller of Fayette City

King Coal Parade

Senior high school bands

• First place: Albert Gallatin

• Second place: Waynesburg Central

Junior/senior high school bands

• First place: Carmichaels Area

• Second place: Jefferson-Morgan

• Third place: Brownsville

• Fourth place: West Greene

• Fifth place: Clay-Battelle

Floats

• First place: Free Methodist Church

• Second place: Fred Clark Garden Center

Specialty group

• First place: Clay-Battelle Band

Marching unit in dress uniform

• First place: Carmichaels American Legion

Fire equipment

• Light pumper: Collier

• Medium pumper: Rices landing

• Heavy pumper: Perry Township

• Brush: Masontown

• Squad: Rices Landing

• Rescue: Adah

• Ambulance: EMS Southwest

• Aerial: Waynesburg

• Judges choice: Ladder 64

TRENDING NEWS

Comments

blog comments powered by Disqus