High school wrestling: PT beats USC, wins subsection

Bookmark and Share
Make text smaller Make text larger

Peters Township wrapped up the Subsection 2-B title with a 44-15 victory over Upper St. Clair in a high school boys wrestling match on Wednesday.


Danny Florentine (106), Michael Evanovich (126) and Mitch Fitzgeral (182) had pins for PT (5-0, 10-1).


Dom Folino (220) had a pin for USC (3-2, 3-2).


Bentworth 48, Washington 18: Jake Rothka, Matt Vickless, Paul Mizia and Nathan Shoemaker had pins as Bentworth wrapped up a spot in the WPIAL Class AA Section 2 team tournament with a 48-18 win over Washington.


Ty Mitchell added a tech fall victory for the Bearcats (4-1, 4-1), who will be at Derry next Wednesday to kick off the team tournament.


George Rogers had a pin for Washington (0-5, 0-7).


Beth-Center 41, West Greene 36: West Greene won more of the bouts that were competed, 6-3, but took advantage of four West Greene forfeits for a 41-36 Section 2-A Class AA victory.


Jacob Mitchell and Eric Holmes had pins for Beth-Center, while Anthony Welsh won by technical fall.


Sheldon Phillips, Colton Hamilton and Jeffery Isiminger had pins for West Greene.


Jefferson-Morgan 75, Mapletown 6: Jefferson-Morgan got 10 pins on the way to a 75-6 win over Mapletown in a Section 2-A dual meet in Class AA.


Recording falls for the Rockets (5-0, 11-2) were Damon Belfort (106), Brendan Howard (120), John Demaske (132), Austin Goldberry (138), Jacob Guthrie (145), Trevor Kniha (152), Ryan Zalar (160), Bill Bowlen (170), Jason Perkins (182) and Ian Wolfe (Hvy).


Colby Kincell (126) had Mapletown’s only pin.


Burgettstown 60, Beaver 3: Burgettstown got four pins in a 60-3 win over Beaver in a Section 1-B dual meet in Class AA that clinched the subsection for the Blue Devils.


Austin McDermitt (106), Josh Paich (138), Ryan Pendeville (195) and Brandon Hucik (Hvy) had pins for Burgettstown (6-0).


Beaver’s lone victory came from Christian Hyrb (126). Burgettstown will host the WPIAL team tournament next Wednesday.


Avella 52, Fort Cherry 18: Avella got four pins on the way to a 52-18 win over Fort Cherry in Section 1-A dual meet in Class AA.


Getting pins for Avella were Luke Lloyd (120), Sean Meredith (132), Nick Kusich (145) and Jake Temple (Hvy).


Harry Sawhill (126) and Caelin Celani (152) recorded pins for Fort Cherry.


South Fayette 58, Chartiers-Houston 15: South Fayette got four pins on its way to a 58-15 win over Chartiers-Houston in a Section 1-A dual meet in Class AA.


Shane Ging (132), Brett Beltz (145), Jack Previte (182) and Bryce Christoff (220) had falls for the Lions. Josh Kuslock (120) and Trey Lober (Hvy) got pins for the Buccaneers.


McGuffey 49, Waynesburg 26: McGuffey swept the heavyweight bouts on the way to a 49-26 vicotry over Waynesburg in a Section 4-A dual meet.


McGuffey benefited from three forfeits, two of them coming in the heavier weights, and got pins from Gage Nicolella (106), Tyler Harris (152), Liam McElhoes (195) and Austin Doak (Hvy).


A.C. Headlee (132), Terry Victor (145) and Colin McCracken (160) had pins for the Raiders.


Bookmark and Share Make text smaller Make text larger
comments powered by Disqus

Most Popular
What do you think?